Main Menu


In-house Training

Consultancy

Courses

Courses by Subject

Courses by Role

Courses by Phase

Courses by Country

Courses by Focus Area

Privacy Policy

Creative Education takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Creative Education. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at [email protected]k

Our site may contain links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

Information collected

Personal information is collected by the Creative Education companies listed below on behalf of the Creative Education.

Company: Creative Education Ltd
Registered Office: 238 Sanderstead Road, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 0AJ
Registered Number: 04662664


Company: Creative Education (Interim) Limited
Registered Office: 238 Sanderstead Road, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 0AJ 
Registered Number: 05336969


Company: Creative Education (Printing) Limited
Registered Office: 238 Sanderstead Road, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 0AJ 
Registered Number: 05546717


Company: Creative Education (UK) Limited
Registered Office: 238 Sanderstead Road, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 0AJ 
Registered Number: 02578420


We collect personally identifiable information about you (your "Data") through:

  • the use of enquiry and registration forms
  • when you purchase any of our products or services
  • the provision of your details to us either online or offline.

The elements of your Data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • School / College name
  • School / College address, phone and fax number
  • Home address and phone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Preferences on course location and topic
  • Payment details such as credit card information
  • Information for market research

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our sites. Please see the Use of Cookies [anchor link to section] section for more details.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Use and disclosure of personal information

We use your Data for purposes which may include:

  • providing our customers with a personalised service
  • processing orders, registrations and enquiries
  • conducting market research surveys
  • running competitions
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer (providing you agree to receive such information)
  • sharing your Data with third party organisations who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (providing you agree to receive such information)
  • See the Use of Cookies section for more details.

If you wish to receive information about products or services from companies within the Creative Education or from other carefully selected organisations about products or services they offer, please indicate your preferences using the consent boxes when providing us with your Data.

We may also disclose your information to business partners and to third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf, successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or otherwise required to do so by law.

We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified):

  • to build up marketing profiles
  • to aid strategic development
  • to audit usage of the site.

Use of cookies and other tracking devices

We use cookies to help personalise your use of our sites. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are have registered with us this may include your name and email address for verification purposes.

We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • identifying returning users and registrants, and to allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site
  • enabling you to move more easily around our site
  • tracking your use of our site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements
  • building up a demographic profile.

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time however this will mean that any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site, prevent access to certain areas of the site and mean that some features or content will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the ‘manage cookies’ section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.

Some Creative Education sites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (”Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use Creative Education sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our sites, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of Creative Education sites. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Security policy

Creative Education companies have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users' Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside the Creative Education to data processors such as fulfilment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Creative Education and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area.

User access and control of data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please use the ‘Login’ button at the top of the screen or email [email protected] or visit the contact page on our website. Alternatively you can call us on 0800 881 8185. Calls made may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Data Controller by e-mail at [email protected] or writing to: The Data Controller, Creative Education Ltd., Creative Education House South Croydon Surrey CR2 6AX United Kingdom. We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Children under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this policy

This policy is effective 1st May 2008. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

< Back