Main Menu


In-house Training

Consultancy

Courses

Courses by Subject

Courses by Role

Courses by Phase

Courses by Country

Courses by Focus Area

Privacy Policy

About us

Creative Education companies exist as follows and are collectively referred to as "Creative Education" and "we" in this policy.

Company: Creative Education Ltd
Registered Office: 238 Sanderstead Road, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 0AJ
Registered Number: 04662664


Company: Creative Education (Interim) Limited
Registered Office: 238 Sanderstead Road, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 0AJ 
Registered Number: 05336969


Company: Creative Education (Printing) Limited
Registered Office: 238 Sanderstead Road, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 0AJ 
Registered Number: 05546717


Company: CREED Limited
Registered Office: 238 Sanderstead Road, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 0AJ 
Registered Number: 02578420

Purpose of this notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). From time to time we may make changes to this policy statement to reflect changes to legislation or best practice.

Creative Education takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it; and pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times.

Our site may contain links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

How we may collect your personal data

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your "Data") when:

  • you complete an enquiry form for any of our products of services
  • you register on our website or request to receive marketing information
  • you purchase any of our products or services
  • you complete a survey before or after attending one of our training events.

Information that we may hold about you

  • Name
  • Job title
  • School / College name
  • School / College address, phone and fax number
  • Home address and phone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Preferences on course location and topic
  • Information for market research

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our sites. Please see the Use of Cookies section for more details.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

How we use your data

We use your Data for purposes which may include:

  • providing you with a personalised service
  • carrying out contractual obligations when processing bookings
  • processing registrations and enquiries
  • conducting market research
  • running competitions
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer, with prior consent
  • notifying you of any changes to our services

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, it may affect the effectiveness of our services to you.

We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified):

  • to build up marketing profiles
  • to support quality assurance
  • to audit usage of our website

Use of cookies and other tracking devices

We use cookies to help personalise your use of our sites. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are have registered with us this may include your name and email address for verification purposes.

We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • identifying returning users and registrants, and to allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site
  • enabling you to move more easily around our site
  • tracking your use of our site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements
  • building up a demographic profile

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time however this will mean that any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site, prevent access to certain areas of the site and mean that some features or content will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the ‘manage cookies’ section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.

Some Creative Education sites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (”Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use Creative Education sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our sites, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of Creative Education sites. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Data security

Creative Education companies have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users' Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside the Creative Education to data processors such as fulfilment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Creative Education and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten);
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object);
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Data Protection Officer and contacting us

Creative Education has appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure we protect the personal data of our customers (and others) and comply with data protection legislation.

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Data Protection Officer. Alternatively you can call us on 020 8680 4077. Calls made may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website

Children under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Updates

This policy is effective as of May 2018.

< Back